Hall of Fame

The Dutch Athletic Hall of Fame

The Dutch Athletic Hall of Fame was established in 2007 to recognize individuals and teams who, through their athletic achievements, have brought honor to themselves, their school, and the community. Inductees are honored along with current student-athletes at the Dutch Athletic Hall of Fame and Sports Ceremony held each May. The ceremony provides current student-athletes and their families the opportunity to celebrate the great tradition of Holland Hall sports with alumni athletes being inducted into the Hall of Fame. Upper School student-athletes and teams will also be recognized for their athletic accomplishments during the previous school year.

The purpose of the Dutch Athletic Hall of Fame is to:

  • Recognize and honor the great athletes who have brought fame to Holland Hall.
  • Establish in the hearts and minds of our youth a motivating influence to excel.
  • Foster pride, preserve good sportsmanship, scholarship, and citizenship in the greater Holland Hall community.
  • Strengthen alumni ties to Holland Hall.

Candidates must meet the following criteria:

  • Athletes must have performed with excellence and lettered in a varsity sport.
  • Coaches must have distinguished himself/herself at Holland Hall demonstrating leadership, character, and athletic achievement.
  • Athletes must have been out of Holland Hall for at least five years.
  • Coaches must be retired from coaching for at least five years.
  • Teams must have performed with excellence at least five years ago.

Anyone may nominate an athlete, coach, team, or service person using the nomiation forms on the right.


Athletic Hall of Fame Classes

CLASS OF 2017

Ashley Webber ’81
Steve Huston ’89
Chris Crozier Crawford ’87
Darin Ramey ’84
LeAnne Nuckolls (Posthumous) ’81
Harry Lentz

1980, 1981, 1982, 1983 Football Teams


CLASS OF 2016

Fred Utter – Coach
Justin Butler ’04
Jim Edwards ’72
Elizabeth Lawson Linehan ’83
Greg Wolfe ’83
Amy Brechin ’74

1993, 1994, 1995 Field Hockey Teams


CLASS OF 2015

Julie Yeabower ’77
Karen Ham ’88
David Todd ’91
Trent Tucker ’93
Derek Matheson ’95
Roy Johnson ’74 (Special Award)
Ed Hooker (Posthumous) – Coach Award
2003-2005 Boys Golf


CLASS OF 2014

David York ’64
Mark Condry ’78
Katherine Barnard ’79
Sarah Adams ’99 (Posthumous)
Chris McDaniel ’99
Hillary Bach ’08
Sparky Grober – Coach
1983 Girls Tennis Team


CLASS OF 2013

Lori Frank ’73
Emily Watson Hillsman ’78
Carol Edwards Owens ’78
Romney Nowlin McGuire ’94
Parker Fleming ’95
Nick Bunting ’03
Jeff Moore ’70 – Special Award
Dan Hildebrand – Coach
1992 Boys Cross Country


CLASS OF 2012

Stephen Herrin ’75
Cathy Crockett Herrin ’76
Greg Meyer ’77
Danielle Beynet Kling ’90
Jeannie Bromley Lindley ’91
Parker Fleming ’95
Doug Bromley ’66 – Coach
1976 Girls Basketball Team


CLASS OF 2011

Jacqueline Blocker ’88
Jeffrey Ferguson ’97
Thomas Foyil ’77
Kevin Klos ’92
Cheryl Kunkel Moore ’77
Coach Joe Lowery (Posthumous)
John Holliman ’66 – Special Award
1995 Football Team


CLASS OF 2009

Daniel Meyer ’69
Carrie McDaniel Canter ’82
Amalie Ami Chitwood ’84
Barry Lunnon ’84
Coach Frank Ward – Coach
Bruce Gardner – Special Award
1982 Baseball Team


CLASS OF 2008

Dale Fleming McNamara ’53
Cip Patterson Frizzell ’76
Robb Glendening ’76
Jan Webb ’79
Toby Clark ’84
Tag Gross ’87
Emily McKee Wilson ’89
Jeff Utter ’92
Damon Savage ’95
Bethany Greer Monroe ’98
Lynne Caroon – Coach
Dr. Brian Howard ’70 – Special Award
1984 Field Hockey Team


CLASS OF 2007

Timothy Wofford ’81
Joyce Bumgardner ’71
Paul Lockwood ’71
Michele Beynet ’88
Wallace Nunn ’76
Steven Sparks ’82
Christy Utter ’92
Courtney Sommer ’97
Kate Gorman Rusley ’98
Charles Brown – Coach
Dr. George Mauerman – Special Award
1964 Male Teams

2018 Ceremony

Saturday, May 19, 2018
Holland Hall Upper School Commons
Doors open – 4:30 pm
Ceremony begins – 5:00 pm
Cocktail reception – 6:30-9:00 pm

NEW THIS YEAR: There will be no dinner served and entry is free.

There will be a cocktail reception immediately following the ceremony starting at 6:30 pm in the Upper School Chapman Library for Hall of Fame inductees, current and former coaches, DutchBackers, and staff (must be 21+ unless approved by Christy Utter).

 

2018 Inductees

Individuals:
Mike Hicks ’84
Mark Matheson ’88
Laura Adams Allen ’03
Julian Frazier ’09

Coach:
Jack Blocker – Track and Field

Special Award:
Mildred Blocker

Teams:
1993 Girls Track, 1994 Boys Track, 1995 Boys Track

 

Nomination Forms

Individual Athlete »

Team »

Coach »

Special Award »